WYDOT_RC.png

 

 

WYDOT RESEARCH ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 

Pursuant to Policy 4.1 in the Basic & Operation Policy Manual the Research Advisory Committee "reviews, evaluates, and prioritizes all RD&TT proposals and problem statements.  The Committee’s evaluation determines if a proposal has sufficient merit to warrant further study.  If warranted and funding is available, the Committee submits the research project for executive staff approval.” 

The WYDOT Research Advisory Committee is composed of the following members:

  • State Bridge Engineer  

Michael Menghini

Next term 2021 and 2022
5300 Bishop Blvd
Cheyenne WY
307-777-4423

  • State Field Operations Engineer 

Kent Ketterling

Next term 2020 and 2021
5300 Bishop Blvd
Cheyenne WY
307-777-4459

  •  Chief Engineering Geologist

Mark Falk, PG
Next term 2023 and 2024
5300 Bishop Blvd
Cheyenne WY
307-777-4205

  •  State Highway Development Engineer

Jeff Brown
Next term 2022 and 2023
5300 Bishop Blvd
Cheyenne WY
307-777-4134

  • State Highway Safety Engineer 

Matt Carlson
Next term 2020 and 2021
5300 Bishop Blvd
Cheyenne WY
307-777-4195

  • Lands Management Engineer/Lands Management Program Manager. (ROW)

Kevin Lebeda
Next term 2020 and 2023
5300 Bishop Blvd
Cheyenne WY
307-777-4203

  •  State Materials Engineer

Greg Milburn
Next term 2020 and 2023
5300 Bishop Blvd
Cheyenne WY
307-777-4070

  •  State Planning Engineer

Martin Kidner
Next term 2022 and 2023
5300 Bishop Blvd
Cheyenne WY
307-777-4412

  • GIS/ITS Program Manager

Vince Garcia
Next term 2021 and 2022
5300 Bishop Blvd
Cheyenne WY
307-777-4177

  •  State Traffic Engineer 

Joel Meena
Next term 2021 and 2022
5300 Bishop Blvd
Cheyenne WY
307-777-4374

  • DISTRICT 1 

Engineer -
Vacant
Next term 2023
3411 S. 3rd St.
Laramie, WY 82071
(307) 745-2100

Maintenance Engineer 
Ralph Trango
Next term 2022
Laramie Maintenance
3411 S. 3rd St.
Laramie WY
307-745-2117

  •  DISTRICT 2

Engineer
Mark Aven
Next term 2024
900 Bryan Stock Trail
Casper, WY 82601
(307) 473-3200

Maintenance Engineer
Calvin Goddard
Next term 2023
Casper Maintenance
900 Bryan Stock Trail
Casper WY
307-473-3222

  • DISTRICT 3

Engineer
Ted Wells
Next term 2020
P.O. Box 1260
Rock Springs, WY 82902
(307) 352-3000

Maintenance Engineer
Tory Thomas
Next term 2024
P.O. Box 1260
Rock Springs WY
307-352-3033

  • DISTRICT 4

Engineer
Scott Taylor
Next term 2026
10 East Brundage Ln.
Sheridan, WY 82801
(307) 674-2300

Maintenance Engineer
Larry Konetzki
Next term 2025
10 East Brundage Ln.
Sheridan Maintenance
Sheridan WY
307-674-2311

  •  DISTRICT 5

Engineer 
Pete Hallsten
Next term 2022
P.O. Box 461
Basin, WY 82410
(307) 568-3400

Maintenance Engineer
Lyle Lamb
Next term 2021
P.O. Box 461
Basin WY
307-568-3413

  • Permanent, Non-Voting Members

State Program Manager
Tim McDowell
Planning Office
5300 Bishop Blvd
Cheyenne WY  82009
307-777-4177

Supervisor, Transportation Planner for FHWA
Walter Satterfield
Wyoming Division 
2617 East Lincolnway, Suite D
Cheyenne WY  82001
307-771-2941

WYDOT Research Manager/RAC Chairperson
Enid White
Planning Office
5300 Bishop Blvd
Cheyenne WY  82009
307-777-4182